Wednesday, February 18, 2026
PM: Our efforts ensured no Ukraine scenario here
“We did everything to prevent the scenario that occurred in Ukraine from happening in Georgia,” Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze told journalists.
According to the PM, Georgian society is more experienced, and with its support, the government successfully prevented significant threats to the country.
“This is an important message, a crucial warning. This is exactly what we’ve been working on for the past three years, especially the most recent three. We did everything to prevent the scenario that took place in Ukraine from happening here. It all began with Maidan in 2013, followed by the first war just days later, and then the second war. Today, our friendly nation, Ukraine, is devastated, with nearly a quarter of its population either fleeing the country or becoming internally displaced. Hundreds of thousands of Ukrainians have lost their lives. All of this resulted from society failing to exercise the necessary caution at that time. However, Georgian society is more experienced, and with its cooperation, we were able to avert significant threats and, above all, prevent war in our country,” said Irakli Kobakhidze.