Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has welcomed the announcement by Health Minister Mikheil Sarjveladze regarding the review of the database of socially vulnerable families, describing the reform as vitally important.
Kaladze emphasised that the granting or withdrawal of social assistance has nothing to do with party affiliation, regardless of how some choose to frame it.
“Whenever the question of putting a particular area in order arises, whenever reform is on the table, the speculation and falsehoods inevitably follow. We saw the same thing with prices. Whatever the direction, the moment the government says that change is needed, what we hear in response are lies.
Regarding socially vulnerable families, implementing this reform is of utmost importance, and I wholeheartedly welcome it. I have expressed this sentiment on numerous occasions at government meetings; my remarks are on record, should anyone wish to consult them. Despite our country’s ongoing development and economic progress, there remain, regrettably, families and individuals who require our solidarity and support.
For as long as such families exist, the state is duty-bound to do everything in its power to stand beside them and help them, whether through healthcare programmes or social support schemes,” Kaladze said.
He noted that the database has not been updated since the pandemic period.
“The announcement we heard from the Health Minister serves a single purpose: to better support those families and individuals who are in the greatest need today and require our assistance. I recall that during the pandemic, decisions were made regarding support, and those decisions were appropriate at the time. However, circumstances have now changed. Therefore, the database of socially vulnerable families must be reviewed. During that difficult period, many people who received state support were added to the lists. As far as I am aware, the database has not been properly updated since then, which is precisely why the measures outlined by the Minister are so important,” Kaladze said.
The Mayor was equally forthright in dismissing as falsehoods any attempt to link the granting or withdrawal of social assistance to party-political considerations.
Georgia’s Ministry of Health has announced it is commencing a review of the unified database of socially vulnerable families.