Friday, February 20, 2026
President Xi Jinping Has Virtual Meeting with Russian President Vladimir Putin
On the afternoon of January 21, President Xi Jinping had a virtual meeting with Russian President Vladimir Putin at the Great Hall of the People in Beijing.
The two presidents exchanged New Year greetings. President Xi expressed his pleasure in having a virtual meeting with President Putin just a few days before the Chinese Spring Festival, and shared his hope for a flourishing China-Russia relationship in the year ahead. President Putin responded by expressing his pleasure to talk to President Xi via video link at the beginning of the New Year. He wished President Xi and the Chinese people a happy Spring Festival and all the best.
President Xi recalled the three meetings he had with President Putin in 2024 and the many important common understandings they reached. In 2024, the two countries celebrated the 75th anniversary of their diplomatic ties. The bilateral relationship, centering on the spirit of lasting good-neighborliness and friendship, comprehensive strategic coordination, and mutually beneficial cooperation, demonstrated renewed vitality. The China-Russia Years of Culture had many highlights. Practical cooperation made steady progress. Two-way trade maintained growth momentum. Close coordination in such multilateral fora as the United Nations, the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) and BRICS provided more positive energy to the reform and development of the global governance system.
President Xi stressed his readiness to work with President Putin and guide China-Russia relations to a new height in 2025, to respond to external uncertainties with the stability and resilience of China-Russia ties, to boost the development and prosperity of both countries, and to uphold international fairness and justice. He underscored the need for the two countries to deepen strategic coordination, firmly support each other, and defend their legitimate interests. He also noted the need to cement and expand bilateral relations with a view to deepening practical cooperation. This year marks the 80th anniversary of the victory of the Chinese People’s War of Resistance against Japanese Aggression, the Soviet Union’s Great Patriotic War and the World Anti-Fascist War. It also marks the 80th anniversary of the United Nations. China and Russia should take the opportunities presented by the anniversaries to jointly safeguard the U.N.-centered international system and the fruits of victory in World War II, and to call on all countries to observe the purposes and principles of the U.N. Charter, uphold universally recognized basic norms of international relations, and follow true multilateralism. As the rotating president of the SCO, China will work with Russia and other member states to take the organization to a new stage featuring higher-quality development and greater responsibility and contribution. China and Russia should also work together to advance greater BRICS cooperation and write a new chapter of the Global South pursuing strength through unity.
President Putin noted that Russia and China always trust each other, support each other, and treat each other as equals, and that the bilateral cooperation, which serves the interests of both peoples, has remained impervious to shifts in the international landscape. It is good to see that bilateral trade and energy cooperation keeps sound momentum, mutual visits by tourists are on the rise, and the two sides have close communication and collaboration in multilateral arena. Russia firmly supports the fact that Taiwan is an inalienable part of China’s territory, and firmly opposes “Taiwan independence” in any form. Eighty years ago, Russia and China fought against aggressors at the cost of blood and life, thus safeguarding national sovereignty and dignity. This year, the two countries should jointly celebrate the 80th anniversary of the victory of the World Anti-Fascist War and defend the outcomes of World War II. Russia will work with China to strengthen cooperation in multilateral affairs and play a positive role for world peace and development.
The two presidents also had an in-depth exchange of views on international and regional issues of mutual interest, and agreed to maintain strategic communication in 2025.
Wang Yi attended the meeting.