“Amid facing challenges in the international arena and external pressure on our country, the 2025 local elections had utmost significance. Although the elections were held at the highest level, in full compliance with international standards, it was obvious to our society that the radical opposition had a completely different plan,” said Georgian President Mikheil Kavelashvili when delivering his annual report in the parliament.
According to the President, the October 4 evening developments, which were obviously motivated and supported by external forces, demonstrated actual plans of radical groups to seize state institutions violently and organize a coup in the country.
“The October 4 evening developments demonstrated actual intentions and plans of radical groups to seize state institutions violently and organize a coup in the country. It is distressing that the violent act against Georgia and the coup attempt were obviously motivated and supported by external forces. Such developments in our country only serve the interests of adversaries. It is impossible for anyone who wants to organize a revolution in Georgia to have any sympathy for our country. Without the wisdom and responsibility of the Georgian people towards their country and future, and their trust in the elected government, the processes would have developed tragically for Georgia,” he said.
President Kavelashvili commended the Georgian people, alongside law enforcers, for preventing the revolution attempt, for their love of their motherland and dedication.
“Together with the Georgian people, we attribute a special role to law enforcement officers and representatives of agencies responsible for the security of our country in averting the fifth attempt of a violent revolution. I extend my gratitude to each of you for your love of our motherland and your dedication.
Together with our soldiers and civil servants, you are heroes who tirelessly care for the stability, security, and peace of the state, and this gains special value amid global processes. It is everyone’s duty not to allow anybody to destroy our children’s peaceful future, which we are building with caution and affection,” he concluded.