The aim of the memorandum is to coordinate the awareness-raising of students of educational institutions on tax and customs issues through jointly developed multi-faceted training programs. In addition, within the framework of the memorandum, representatives of the Revenue Service will hold informational and educational meetings for participants in educational projects (taking into account age groups) at citizen service centers throughout Georgia, as well as at economic clearance zones and customs checkpoints, which will increase their awareness of tax and customs procedures and principles, as well as ensure an increase in the level of voluntary compliance in society.
The meeting was attended by Levan Tsitelashvili, Deputy Head of the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance, and heads of various departments of the agency.
The memorandum enters into force on the date of its signing by the parties.