Thursday, February 19, 2026
Criminal proceedings initiated against eight opposition figures, including ex-President Saakashvili
“Criminal proceedings have been initiated against Mikheil Saakashvili, Giorgi Vashadze, Nika Gvaramia, Nikanor Melia, Zurab Japaridze, Elene Khoshtaria, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze,” Prosecutor General Giorgi Gvarakidze informed at a briefing held at the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia.
“Following a joint investigation conducted by the Prosecutor’s Office, the State Security Service and the Ministry of Internal Affairs into crimes against the state, namely sabotage, assistance to a foreign country in hostile activities, financing activities directed against Georgia’s constitutional order and national security foundations, and incitement to violently change Georgia’s constitutional order or overthrow state authority, criminal proceedings have been initiated against Mikheil Saakashvili, Giorgi Vashadze, Nika Gvaramia, Nikanor Melia, Zurab Japaridze, Elene Khoshtaria, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze,” Prosecutor General stated.
According to Giorgi Gvarakidze, the Prosecutor’s Office will apply to the court within the statutory timeframe requesting bail as a preventive measure for Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, and requesting the scheduling of a pre-trial hearing for the other accused.
“Following the outbreak of hostilities in Ukraine, the Georgian government, taking into account national security interests, adopted a policy of not imposing economic sanctions against the aggressor country and maintaining peace within the country to avoid a possible military conflict with the Russian Federation. As a result of this decision, leaders of certain opposition parties operating in Georgia, Elene Khoshtaria, Zurab Girchi Japaridze and Giorgi Vashadze, provided representatives of foreign states, to the detriment of Georgia’s state interests and to create artificial grounds for the imposition of international sanctions, with information regarding the import of petroleum products into Georgia, as well as actual or fabricated information concerning Georgia’s military sphere. They disseminated false information alleging that Georgian airspace was being used to supply Iranian combat drones to the Russian Federation.
Furthermore, Elene Khoshtaria, Zurab Girchi Japaridze and Giorgi Vashadze periodically provided information and documentary materials, including lists of persons employed in public service, to representatives of foreign states for the purpose of imposing sanctions. As a result, various countries imposed sanctions on approximately 300 Georgian citizens in total, including political officials, public servants and individual businessmen.
In October 2024, following the defeat of opposition parties in the parliamentary elections, and under the pretext of alleged electoral fraud, Zurab Girchi Japaridze, Giorgi Vashadze, Elene Khoshtaria, Nika Gvaramia, Nikanor Melia, Mamuka Khazaradze, and Badri Japaridze initiated active measures to radicalise the street protest movement. The named individuals publicly made calls for revolution, the overthrow of the government, the toppling of the authorities, the picketing of state buildings and physical confrontation with law enforcement officers.
Moreover, to overthrow the legitimate government and mobilise, assemble and engage an aggressive mass of citizens in acts of violence, former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, through the use of his personal social media page and video addresses disseminated through mass media outlets, publicly called upon his supporters to engage in unlawful and violent actions, stating that struggle and aggressive resistance were necessary. In his statements, he also called upon supporters to seize government buildings and ‘overthrow the regime’.
The rallies that began in the vicinity of the parliament building quickly exceeded the boundaries established by law. There were numerous instances of purposeful and organised confrontation with police forces, including the throwing of so-called Molotov cocktails and flammable and incendiary substances at law enforcement officers.
The aforementioned politicians coordinated the actions of the violent groups. Simultaneously, the violent groups operated in mutual agreement and maintained systematic communication with one another through so-called walkie-talkies, which, along with other items, were seized during searches conducted at opposition party offices, including the offices of the United National Movement, Droa and Girchi–More Freedom.
On November 28, 2024, violent confrontation with police officers near the parliament building continued for six days at the leaders’ instigation. As a result, violent groups caused bodily harm to 158 law enforcement personnel, several of whom sustained serious injuries. They set fire to rooms within the parliament building, causing significant damage to the structure, and also set fire to special vehicles belonging to the police. They destroyed state-owned and privately owned immovable and movable property on Rustaveli Avenue.
In parallel with these events, the collection and delivery of funds and material supplies to the violent groups was coordinated with non-governmental organisations and specially created so-called funds, which in turn received funding from international donors, being actively involved alongside the politicians.
Based on evidence obtained during the investigation, Mikheil Saakashvili is charged under Article 317 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, related to incitement to violently change Georgia’s constitutional order or overthrow state authority; Zurab Girchi Japaridze and Giorgi Vashadze are charged under Article 318, Part 1, and Article 319 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, related to sabotage and assistance to a foreign country in hostile activities; Elene Khoshtaria is charged under Article 318, Part 1, Article 319, and Article 321 Prima, Part 1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, related to sabotage, provision of material resources for the commission of said crime, and assistance to a foreign country in hostile activities; Nika Gvaramia, Nikanor Melia, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze are charged under Article 318, Part 1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia related to sabotage.
The Prosecutor’s Office will apply to the court within the statutory timeframe, requesting bail as a preventive measure for Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, and requesting the scheduling of a pre-trial hearing for the other accused. The investigation continues, and we will periodically provide the public with information regarding its progress and outcomes,” Giorgi Gvarakidze stated.
Ali Mojani: Geneva Was Different This Time — The Missing Element, Seriousness, Was Added
“Geneva was different this time; the missing element was added — seriousness,” wrote the Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Georgia, Seyed Ali Mojani, on the platform X. As a reminder, negotiations between the United States and Iran are ongoing in Geneva. The talks regarding the nuclear agreement are being held in an indirect format, mediated by Oman’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Badr Al-Busaidi. The negotiations are taking place at the Embassy of Oman. The Iranian delegation is led by the country’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Abbas Araghchi, while the American side is represented by the U.S. President’s envoys, Steve Witkoff and Jared Kushner.
Али Моджани: Женева на этот раз была иной — добавился недостающий элемент, серьёзность
«Женева на этот раз была иной; добавился недостающий элемент — серьёзность», — написал на платформе X посол Исламской Республики Иран в Грузии Сейед Али Моджани. Напомним, что в Женеве проходят переговоры между США и Ираном. Переговоры по ядерному соглашению ведутся в непрямом формате при посредничестве министра иностранных дел Омана Бадра аль-Бусаиди. Встречи проходят в посольстве Омана. Иранскую делегацию возглавляет министр иностранных дел страны Аббас Арагчи, а американскую сторону представляют спецпредставители президента США Стив Уиткофф и Джаред Кушнер.
Tbilisi Mayor: TV Tower illuminated in Lithuania’s colours after official invitation; embassy did not send any request
According to the Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, the Lithuanian Embassy did not send an official letter to the Tbilisi Municipality regarding the lighting of the Tbilisi TV Tower in honour of Lithuania’s Independence Day.As Kaladze explained to the media, the tradition of illuminating the Tbilisi TV Tower in the colours of a country’s flag is only carried out when the city hall receives a formal communication from that country’s embassy.“The lighting of the Tbilisi TV Tower works like this: we receive an official letter from the embassy of a specific country, and then the municipality lights it up in the colours of their flag. We do not act independently. Since there was no request from them, we did not illuminate it,” the Mayor clarified.Responding to a question about whether the absence of government officials at the official reception celebrating Lithuania’s Independence Day was related to recent critical statements, Kaladze stated:“We are not making critical remarks about them; we are simply defending our country and our constitution. We will hold accountable those who treat Georgia unfairly. It is our duty to stand up for our nation.As for the official reception, I am not aware of when Lithuania’s Independence Day is. I personally did not receive any invitation, and had I been invited, I would have attended. What’s the problem with that? There was no political issue involved,” said the Mayor of Tbilisi.
President Kavelashvili: October 4 developments demonstrated actual plans of radical groups to organize coup
“Amid facing challenges in the international arena and external pressure on our country, the 2025 local elections had utmost significance.  Although the elections were held at the highest level, in full compliance with international standards, it was obvious to our society that the radical opposition had a completely different plan,” said Georgian President Mikheil Kavelashvili when delivering his annual report in the parliament.According to the President, the October 4 evening developments, which were obviously motivated and supported by external forces, demonstrated actual plans of radical groups to seize state institutions violently and organize a coup in the country.“The October 4 evening developments demonstrated actual intentions and plans of radical groups to seize state institutions violently and organize a coup in the country. It is distressing that the violent act against Georgia and the coup attempt were obviously motivated and supported by external forces. Such developments in our country only serve the interests of adversaries. It is impossible for anyone who wants to organize a revolution in Georgia to have any sympathy for our country. Without the wisdom and responsibility of the Georgian people towards their country and future, and their trust in the elected government, the processes would have developed tragically for Georgia,” he said.President Kavelashvili commended the Georgian people, alongside law enforcers, for preventing the revolution attempt, for their love of their motherland and dedication.“Together with the Georgian people, we attribute a special role to law enforcement officers and representatives of agencies responsible for the security of our country in averting the fifth attempt of a violent revolution. I extend my gratitude to each of you for your love of our motherland and your dedication.Together with our soldiers and civil servants, you are heroes who tirelessly care for the stability, security, and peace of the state, and this gains special value amid global processes. It is everyone’s duty not to allow anybody to destroy our children’s peaceful future, which we are building with caution and affection,” he concluded.
Georgia’s President: In unpredictable world, defending Georgia’s national interests is imperative, not option
“In a world of deepening unpredictability, where every actor is guided first and foremost by its own strategic interests, it is essential that we defend and safeguard our country’s national interests to the last,” declared Georgia’s President, Mikheil Kavelashvili, as he delivered his address to Parliament.As Mikheil Kavelashvili made clear, the essence of Georgia’s pragmatic, multi-vector foreign policy is the preservation of peace and independence.“The essence of our pragmatic, multi-vector foreign policy is the preservation of peace and independence. Georgia pursues a policy of peace, and we have proved this in deed, which carries fundamental importance not only for our own country but for the security of the entire region. Given the current international climate, if we act effectively, we have every ability to make Georgia a pivotal country for the implementation of international projects, to facilitate economic integration between Asia, Europe and the Middle East, to consolidate the South Caucasus’s status as a regional hub, and to deepen our ties with partner nations still further. In this regard, significant steps were taken by the government in 2025. I would highlight my visits to Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Turkey, all dedicated to strengthening regional ties and fostering peace in the region.I would like to highlight my cordial and productive visit to Serbia, as well as my recent discussions with the President of Croatia, with whom we fostered a warm and professional relationship. Such cooperation paves the way for new opportunities and strengthens our future relations.My visit to the United Nations in the United States of America also proved to be of considerable significance. We used that platform, once again, to state our central message clearly: Georgia is fully prepared for close relations built on mutual respect for sovereignty, shared interests and mutual benefit,” declared Mikheil Kavelashvili.Turning to Georgia’s relations with the European Union and the United States, the President underlined their central importance in any discussion of foreign policy.“When speaking of foreign policy, our relations with the European Union and the United States of America are, of course, of great significance. It is no secret that, particularly since the outbreak of war in Ukraine, the European bureaucracy has been interfering crudely in the internal affairs of our country and conducting itself by double standards. It appears they have yet to reconcile themselves to the fact that Georgia is a sovereign, independent state. They perceive our country as a component of their own geopolitical project, one within which Georgia is expected to fulfil specific objectives set by them. They will have to come to terms with the reality that Georgia is an independent, sovereign and dignified state.Regarding the United States, we have expressed our full readiness to restore and renew our strategic partnership from a clean slate, outlined in our Partnership Roadmap, which details the interests of both nations. It is equally a fact that many of our visions align, and we will closely monitor how events unfold, especially given the complex and unpredictable geopolitical landscape we face today,” stated the President of Georgia.