According to the Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, the Lithuanian Embassy did not send an official letter to the Tbilisi Municipality regarding the lighting of the Tbilisi TV Tower in honour of Lithuania’s Independence Day.
As Kaladze explained to the media, the tradition of illuminating the Tbilisi TV Tower in the colours of a country’s flag is only carried out when the city hall receives a formal communication from that country’s embassy.
“The lighting of the Tbilisi TV Tower works like this: we receive an official letter from the embassy of a specific country, and then the municipality lights it up in the colours of their flag. We do not act independently. Since there was no request from them, we did not illuminate it,” the Mayor clarified.
Responding to a question about whether the absence of government officials at the official reception celebrating Lithuania’s Independence Day was related to recent critical statements, Kaladze stated:
“We are not making critical remarks about them; we are simply defending our country and our constitution. We will hold accountable those who treat Georgia unfairly. It is our duty to stand up for our nation.
As for the official reception, I am not aware of when Lithuania’s Independence Day is. I personally did not receive any invitation, and had I been invited, I would have attended. What’s the problem with that? There was no political issue involved,” said the Mayor of Tbilisi.