“In a world of deepening unpredictability, where every actor is guided first and foremost by its own strategic interests, it is essential that we defend and safeguard our country’s national interests to the last,” declared Georgia’s President, Mikheil Kavelashvili, as he delivered his address to Parliament.
As Mikheil Kavelashvili made clear, the essence of Georgia’s pragmatic, multi-vector foreign policy is the preservation of peace and independence.
“The essence of our pragmatic, multi-vector foreign policy is the preservation of peace and independence. Georgia pursues a policy of peace, and we have proved this in deed, which carries fundamental importance not only for our own country but for the security of the entire region. Given the current international climate, if we act effectively, we have every ability to make Georgia a pivotal country for the implementation of international projects, to facilitate economic integration between Asia, Europe and the Middle East, to consolidate the South Caucasus’s status as a regional hub, and to deepen our ties with partner nations still further. In this regard, significant steps were taken by the government in 2025. I would highlight my visits to Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Turkey, all dedicated to strengthening regional ties and fostering peace in the region.
I would like to highlight my cordial and productive visit to Serbia, as well as my recent discussions with the President of Croatia, with whom we fostered a warm and professional relationship. Such cooperation paves the way for new opportunities and strengthens our future relations.
My visit to the United Nations in the United States of America also proved to be of considerable significance. We used that platform, once again, to state our central message clearly: Georgia is fully prepared for close relations built on mutual respect for sovereignty, shared interests and mutual benefit,” declared Mikheil Kavelashvili.
Turning to Georgia’s relations with the European Union and the United States, the President underlined their central importance in any discussion of foreign policy.
“When speaking of foreign policy, our relations with the European Union and the United States of America are, of course, of great significance. It is no secret that, particularly since the outbreak of war in Ukraine, the European bureaucracy has been interfering crudely in the internal affairs of our country and conducting itself by double standards. It appears they have yet to reconcile themselves to the fact that Georgia is a sovereign, independent state. They perceive our country as a component of their own geopolitical project, one within which Georgia is expected to fulfil specific objectives set by them. They will have to come to terms with the reality that Georgia is an independent, sovereign and dignified state.
Regarding the United States, we have expressed our full readiness to restore and renew our strategic partnership from a clean slate, outlined in our Partnership Roadmap, which details the interests of both nations. It is equally a fact that many of our visions align, and we will closely monitor how events unfold, especially given the complex and unpredictable geopolitical landscape we face today,” stated the President of Georgia.